| Main | NATO ASIs | Lecturers |Application Form | Support | Registration Form&Accommodations | Visa | Poster | History&Future | Scientific Program | Schedule of NSF Conference | Abstracts | Social Program | Participants | Map&Directions | ASU, Arizona & Tempe | Weather |

Schedule of the Plenary and Special Invited Lectures on the NATO Advanced Study Institute Special Functions 2000: Current Perspective and Future Directions

Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA
May 29 - June 9, 2000

Dates:
[Monday, May 29 | Tuesday, May 30 | Wednesday, May 31 | Thursday, June 1 | Friday, June 2]
[Monday, June 5 | Tuesday, June 6 | Wednesday, June 7Thursday, June 8 | Friday, June 9]

Speakers:
Andrews, Askey, Berndt, Deift, Dunkl, Garsia, Gessel*, Grünbaum, Haine, Ismail, Kitaev, Koelink, Koornwinder, Krattenthaler, Leites, Littlejohn*, Lozier*, Marichev*, Milne, Njåstad, Noumi, Olshanski, Ono, Paule*, Rahman, Riese*, Rosengren, Ruijsenaars, Spiridonov, Stanton, Stokman, Suslov, Terwilliger, Tolstoy, Trott*, Van Assche, Vinet, Wimp, Wong, Zhedanov
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Monday, May 29
a.m 7:00-8:30 Registration
8:30-8:40 Bustoz Opening remarks
8:40-8:50 University representative Opening remarks
8:50-9:00 From the organizing committee Opening remarks
9:00-9:50  Askey The last 100 years of special functions
9:55-10:20 Coffee Break
10:25-11:15 Ismail The Askey-Wilson operators and summation theorems
11:20-12:10 Andrews q-Series in the twentieth century
p.m. 12:15-1:40 Lunch
1:40-2:30 Ono The history of the partition function
2:40-3:30 Wong Asymptotics I
3:40-3:55 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Marichev* Mathematica and Special Functions
6:00-8:00 Dinner
8:00-8:30 Trott* Mathematica and Special Functions
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Tuesday, May 30
a.m 8:00-8:50 Andrews Some recent developments in q-series
9:00-9:50 Ismail The Askey - Wilson polynomials 
10:00-10:25 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Ono Ramanujan's congruences and modern number theory
11:30-12:20 Rahman The associated classical orthogonal polynomials
p.m 12:30-2:00 Lunch  
2:00-2:50 Wong Asymptotics II
3:00-3:50 Stokman Koornwinder - Macdonald polynomials
4:00-4:15  Coffee Break
4:15-5:05 Wimp Some things we almost know
5:15-5:50 Bustoz The Joaquin Bustoz Happy Hour
6:00-8:30 Reception
Wednesday, May 31
a.m 8:00-8:50 Koornwinder Special functions associated with the quantum dynamical Yang-Baxter equation
9:00-9:50 Ismail Generating functions and connection coefficients
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:10 Stanton Combinatorics of orthogonal polynomials I
11:20-12:10 Berndt Flowers which we cannot yet see growing in Ramanujan's garden of hypergeometric series, elliptic functions, and q's
p.m 12:20-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Noumi Discrete integrable systems and special polynomials arising from affine root system 
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Gessel* WZ method
6:00-8:00 Dinner
8:00-8:30 Littlejohn* The old meets the new: the method of Frobenius and Mathematica
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Thursday, June 1
a.m 8:00-8:50 Stanton Combinatorics of orthogonal polynomials II
9:00-9:50 Koelink The Askey-Wilson transform scheme
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Ruijsenaars A 'relativistic' hypergeometric function obeying four Askey-Wilson type difference equations 
11:30-12:20 Njastad Orthogonal rational functions and continued fractions
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Garsia Some New Methods in the Theory of Symmetric Functions
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Open Discussions
6:00-8:00 Dinner
8:00-8:30 Riese* Symbolic q-hypergeometric summation and partition analysis
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Friday, June 2
a.m 8:00-8:50 Koelink Special functions and dynamical quantum groups
9:00-9:50 Dunkl Orthogonal polynomials of classical type in several variables
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Krattenthaler Plane Partitions, Determinants, and Hypergeometric Series
11:30-12:20 Rahman On an inverse of the Askey-Wilson operator: the indefinite integral
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Leites Special Lecture in Mathematical Physics: From Supergravity to ball bearings. Cohomology for physicists and engineers
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:00-6:00 Open Discussions
6:00-8:00 Barbecue
Monday, June 5
a.m 8:00-8:50 Krattenthaler Beyond Plane Partitions: Some Applications of Orthogonal Polynomials and Multiple Hypergeometric Series 
9:00-9:50 Deift Riemann - Hilbert problems I
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Vinet Advances in multivariable special functions and mathematical physics I
11:30-12:20 Dunkl Boundedness and summability problems for expansions
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Van Assche Riemann - Hilbert Problems for multiple orthogonal polynomials
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Lozier* A New Web-Enabled Database of Special Functions
6:00-8:00 Dinner
8:00-8:30 Tutorial* Mathematica and Special Functions
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Tuesday, June 6
a.m 8:00-8:50 Milne Transformations of U(n+1) multiple basic hypergeometric series
9:00-9:50 Vinet Advances in multivariable special functions and mathematical physics II
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Deift Riemann - Hilbert problems II
11:30-12:20 Grunbaum Some variations on the bispectral problem
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Olshanski Representation theory, Hypergeometric Correlation Kernels, and Random Matrices 
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Krattenthaler* Mathematica packages HYP and HYPQ
6:00-8:00 Dinner
8:00-8:50 Tutorial* Mathematica and Special Functions
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Wednesday, June 7
a.m 8:00-8:50 Kitaev Special Functions of the Isomonodromy Type. The Painlev\'e Equations. I
9:00-9:50 Milne Infinite families of exact sums of squares formulas, Jacobi elliptic Functions, continued fractions, and Schur functions
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Tolstoy Projection operator method for quantum groups I
11:30-12:20 Terwilliger Tridiagonal pairs
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch   
2:15-3:05 Zhedanov Generalized eigenvalue problem and a new family of rational functions biorthogonal on elliptic grids 
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I,  Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I,  Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Paule* Computer algebra and multiple sums
7:00-9:00 Banquet
*Mini-Program: Computer Algebra and Special Functions on the Web

Thursday, June 8
a.m 8:00-8:50 Tolstoy Projection operator method for quantum groups II
9:00-9:50 Kitaev Special Functions of the Isomonodromy Type. The Painlev\'e Equations.II
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 Spiridonov The factorization method, self-similar potentials and quantum algebras
11:30-12:20 Suslov Basic exponential functions, "addition" theorems, q-Fourier series and their extensions
p.m 12:30-2:15 Lunch  
2:15-3:05 Haine Krall's Problem: Some New Perspectives
3:15-3:45 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
3:45-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 NSF Conference Section I, Section II, and Section III
5:10-6:00 Open Discussions
6:00-8:00 Dinner
Friday, June 9
a.m 8:00-8:50 Rosengren The dynamical Yang-Baxter equation and Wigner 9j-symbols
9:00-9:50 Askey Future directions
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:30-11:20 TBA Future directions
11:30-12:20 TBA Open Problems
p.m 12:30-1:20 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Open Discussions  
3:00-6:00 Open Discussions
6:00-8:30 Dinner
This page is maintained by Sergei Suslov
Revised May 20, 2000